Terms & Conditions

Applicable from 1.07.2018

This document sets out the terms and conditions and privacy policy from Collective Learning Australia Pty Ltd (CLA), also known as Employer Brand International (EBI) and Employer Branding College (EBC), the organisers of the World Employer Branding Day Conference (WEBD) or other conferences.
 

  • Purchase a ticket or register for any event or conference organised by CLA and/or

  • Subscribe to our digital mailing list which includes receiving newsletters and email and/or

  • Participate in any survey of CLA

 

By purchasing a ticket or registering for an event or conference organised by EBI or EBC, participating in a survey or subscribing to our digital mailing list, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions. You should read this document carefully.

CLA reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. Any amended terms and conditions will be posted on this website.

Conference organiser
CLA events are being organised by CLA which is in the main business of organising conferences in the field of Employer Branding.

Declaration of consent
I hereby give my consent for CLA to collect, process and use my personal data for the purposes of processing the purchase of my ticket and for reaching out to me directly with offers about future CLA events and services of CLA Partners and sponsors. This information will also be used for the purposes of processing ticket sales and compiling delegate lists which will be shared with our Partners (also known as Country Partners) and circulated by email to our email database, which includes all past and current delegates. It will also be used to improve our system for enhanced networking opportunities and tailored content.

Applying for tickets
I hereby give my consent for the mandatory and voluntary data collected from me in the course of purchasing and or registering for tickets for CLA events sold by CLA or its ticketing partners such as Eventbrite. I further give my permission for my user account details to be stored. I acknowledge that I may provide CLA a reasonable timeframe to remove my details at any time that I no longer wish them to be stored. I acknowledge and accept that my data will be used for commercial purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent and will be retained and stored for this purpose. Should you wish your data to be removed you must request CLA to do so in writing. Requests will be processed within a 30-day period. Requests can be emailed to:

admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

 

or addressed to:

Collective Learning Australia Pty Ltd
62 The Parade
Norwood South Australia
Australia

 

I hereby give my consent for CLA to use for the purposes of processing the mandatory data and any voluntary data I provide when applying for a ticket on CLA events. I further give my consent for the voluntary data provided. I acknowledge and accept that my data may be used for commercial, marketing and advertising purposes such as marketing and sales emails, social media messages and advertisements, and newsletters.

 

Ticket delivery
Once a successful purchase transaction has been completed, tickets are delivered in electronic copy by our ticketing partners (e.g. Eventbrite, via email to the email address nominated by the purchaser. CLA claims the right to reject any ticket purchase in maximum 7 days after the clarified payment. If this happens, we refund the full price of the ticket. The ticket acts as a receipt for the transaction and can be used to redeem entry at the CLA event listed on the ticket. A printed hard-copy ticket or an electronic soft-copy ticket detailing the reference number or barcode can be used to register at the event.

Registration fees

Registration fees (or ticket fees) are published on the ticketing partner's (e.g. Eventbrite) website and are subject to change at any time as CLA sees fit.

Invoices

If requesting to pay by invoice, the terms will be 14 days nett, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the organizers in writing. To guarantee the registration is held, the invoice must be paid by the due date on the invoice.

 

Ticket handling
You cannot resell any tickets. Doing so will void the ticket and the ticket holder will not gain entry into the event. All tickets must be assigned to an attendee, and all attendee details must be complete. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes name, job title and company name. Ticket reassignment is possible but CLA claims the right to reject the reassigned person’s attendance in 7 days after the reassignment. In order to avoid rejection, contact CLA in advance of initiating the reassignment process. 

Tickets are non-transferable and can only be used by the assigned person, they cannot be shared with another person between days, events or sessions.

Your identification

For security reasons please have at all times:

  • Your lanyard around your neck and/or

  • Your wristband on your wrist

 

Travel information
I acknowledge that CLA will not provide transport or travel expenses to or from any CLA event.

Event cancellation & postponement policy
CLA is not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a cancellation or postponement of a CLA event. CLA shall assume no liability whatsoever in the circumstances that a CLA event is cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence or any other event that renders performance of an event impracticable, illegal or impossible. For purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, labour strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

Please note that while speakers and topics are confirmed at the time of publishing, circumstances beyond the control of the organisers may necessitate substitutions, alterations or cancellations of the speakers and/or topics. As such, CLA reserves the right to alter or modify the advertised speakers and/or topics if necessary without any liability to you whatsoever. Any substitutions or alterations will be updated on our web page as soon as possible.

 

Volunteers

By agreeing to act as a volunteer at an event, I acknowledge that:

  • I will receive no compensation for travel, accommodation etc.

  • There is no guarantee that I will be selected to be a volunteer at the event.

  • If I violate any event rule or fail to show up for an assigned shift, my accreditation can be removed and I will be denied access to the event.

  • I attest to the truth of all statements made in my application.

  • The use of alcohol and/or controlled substances before or while on duty is strictly prohibited. Violation of this policy will result in immediate dismissal, removal of accreditation and removal from the event grounds.

  • Selection as a volunteer grants permission to CLA, or other group companies, to use the volunteer likeness, name, voice and words in television, radio, film, newspapers, magazines and other media, both during and any time after the event, and in any form, for advertising or communicating the purpose of the event(s).

  • In the course of the event, I may be dealing with confidential information and I agree to keep such information in the strictest of confidence.

  • I have read and fully understood these terms and conditions.

 

Refund and cancellation policy
The following refunds are available on tickets:

  • 100% refund: More than 3 calendar months’ notice of cancellation before the advertised event date.

  • 50% refund: Between 2 and 3 calendar months’ notice of cancellation before the advertised event date.

  • No refunds: Less than 2 calendar months’ notice of cancellation before the advertised event date.

  • No refunds: If the event is sold out at the time of cancellation notice.

A €100 processing fee is payable on all refunds and paypal bank fees charged on the original registration transaction(s) are not refundable.

Your ticket remains the property of CLA and is a personal revocable license, which may be withdrawn, and admission refused at any time upon a refund of the printed registration price.

It is strictly forbidden for any company, organisation or attendee to attempt to host or organise any event or publish marketing content in conjunction with, contiguous to or purporting to be related to WEBD without the express prior permission and cooperation of CLA. In the event of a breach of these terms any tickets purchased will be rendered null and void. CLA reserves their right to take such legal action including a claim for damages as may be appropriate.

The tickets purchased are for your own personal use or that of your business only and may not be resold under any circumstances, including but not limited to use as part of any promotion or competition. Where there has been any resale or attempted resale of any tickets (or any other breach of this term), we reserve the right to cancel the relevant tickets with immediate effect.

We reserve the right to cancel any ticket purchase made by any person or body whom we reasonably believe to be associated with any ticket broker or tout.

CLA reserves the right to refuse admission to any event or conference for any behaviour, which it deems unacceptable, or for breach of the terms and conditions.

CLA will not be responsible for any tickets that are lost or stolen. A replacement ticket may be purchased at €100 per ticket after the validity of the lost or stolen ticket has been confirmed.

 

The unauthorised use of photographic and/or sound recording equipment at events and conferences is strictly prohibited. You consent to film and sound recording as attendees at any event or conference.

CLA and its subsidiaries will not be liable for any loss injury or damage to any person attending an event or property howsoever caused (save for death or personal injury as a result of CLA’ negligence or for any other type of liability that cannot by law be excluded or limited).

CLA will not be liable for the granting of any visas that are required to attend any event or conference. In the event that an attendee’s visa is not granted tickets will not be refunded for any event or conference.

Name changes will be facilitated free of charge. No name changes will be facilitated after 23 April 2019 and the ticket price will be forfeited and no refund payable.

For questions about registration or assistance with any registration problems, please contact us at admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

If you have been selected to volunteer at the event or received a promotional code, but have already bought a ticket, you are not eligible for a refund.

Complaints
Complaints can be made to admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com. We will endeavour to resolve any customer complaints where reasonable.

General clauses
CLA shall be entitled to delegate the duties provision of its obligations under this Agreement.
No other terms shall apply to this Agreement and these terms contain the entire agreement and understanding between us in respect of all matters which are referred to herein and supersede any prior, written or oral agreement between us relating to such matters. You confirm that in agreeing to accept these terms you have not relied on any representation that is not expressly included herein and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any misrepresentation which has not become a part of these terms. However, nothing in these terms purport to exclude liability for any fraudulent statement or act.

If any part of the terms herein shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the terms.

We reserve the right to:

  • Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part of it) with or without notice to you.

  • Change these Terms from time to time. Your continued use of the website (or any part of it) following such change shall be subject to and including the changes made to the terms from time to time.

  • Monitor any activity and content associated with the website.

  • We may investigate any reported violation of these terms to confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website; and/or deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Terms have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Terms then you must immediately stop using the website; and/ or complaints relating to the website and take any action that we deem appropriate (which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access and/or removing any materials from the website).

 

Limitation of liability
Whilst we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy.

The website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis for your information and personal use only without any representation or endorsement. Unless specified in separate terms and conditions relating to a particular product or service, we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the website, or products or services offered on the website whether by us or on our behalf (including free software downloads) including but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, condition or completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee and therefore shall not be in any way responsible for the security or privacy of the website and any information provided to or taken from the website by you.

 

Indemnity
You agree to be fully responsible for (and fully indemnify us against) all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including legal fees, suffered by us and arising out of any breach of the terms by you or any other liabilities incurred by us arising out of your use of the website, or use by any other person accessing the website using your pc or internet access account.

Intellectual property and right to use
You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks, brand names, images and all other intellectual property rights in material or content contained within the website or part of the event shall remain at all times owned by us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us in writing.

We reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the website and the content on the website or part of the event.

Privacy policy

 

1. Scope

Collective Learning Australia Pty Ltd (CLA), organisers of World Employer Branding Day (Conference) is committed to protecting your personal information. We invite you to read this Privacy Policy, which explains the types of information collected and created in connection with the relevant Conference, how and why we use such information, who we share it with and your legal rights.

 

Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect or use in relation to the following services (collectively, the “Services”):

  • the Conference

  • the Conference websites and their related subdomains including those pertaining to registration for attendance at the Conference or to become a Partner at the Conference;

  • the Conference apps;

  • online surveys relating to the Conference;

  • messages sent via the Conference support portal; and

  • the Conference official social media channels.

 

Personal information processed in connection with the Services is controlled by Collective Learning Australia Pty Ltd, an Australian company with offices located at 62 The Parade, Norwood SA 5031, Australia.

 

2. Information we collect

When we provide the Services, we collect and receive information in several different ways. In many cases, you choose what information to provide, although some information is required for us to provide you the Services.

 

2.1 Directly from you, or approved third parties.

We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly, when we request it from you, or when you give us permission to get it from a third party source.

 

  • Attendee registration information. When you register to attend a Conference, you must provide us with basic information such as name, address, company name, position title, email address, telephone number, date of birth. We also give you the option to provide additional information.

  • Payment and credit card information. When purchasing tickets to attend a Conference, you must provide us with your name, address, company name, position title, telephone number, email address, credit card, debit card or bank information. This information will only be shared with third parties such as our ticketing partner (Eventbrite) and Paypal, who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction.

  • Conference survey responses. We may ask you to participate in optional surveys regarding your experience at the Conference in order to help us improve the event and for related commercial purposes.

 

3. How we use your information

We use your information in order to provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including:

 

3.1 Providing and improving the requested Services. We use your personal information as necessary to run the Conference, such as to register attendees, issue tickets, facilitate information sharing with partners, and provide you with relevant connections and content during the Conference based on this information.

3.2 Communicating with you. We use your personal information to contact you regarding your registration to attend or to become a Partner at a Conference, to notify you of event updates (e.g. speakers, activities), to notify you of any changes to our policies and practices, and to respond to any requests or inquiries you may submit to us. If you subscribe to marketing, such as newsletters, we will use your information as described below.

3.3 Marketing. If you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, we will use your personal information for outreach and marketing, such as to send you information about our future Conferences and to exhibit attending companies. You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications. We may also use your information in order to market the Conferences. For example, we sometimes use your image in our published list of Conference attendees. If you want to object to this use, please contact us here at admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

 

4. Legal bases for processing your information

We rely on a number of bases to lawfully process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We process your personal information:

  • when necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions or to provide you with the Services;

  • where you have consented to the processing, which you may revoke at any time;

  • when necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;

  • when necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of an emergency;

  • where you have made the information manifestly public;

  • where necessary in the public interest; and

  • where necessary for the purposes of our, your, or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of partners or other attendees or volunteers.

 

5. Our legitimate interests

As indicated above, in certain cases we use your information where necessary to pursue our, your and others’ legitimate interests, including where necessary to:

 

  • Keep the Services safe and secure. We use your information as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, or those of our attendees, our volunteers or our partners in ensuring the Conference is a safe and secure event, such as enforcing our Terms and Conditions. We also act in the legitimate interests of these parties with respect to our Conference website, and other Services, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.

  • Provide, develop and improve the Services. We process your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in improving the Conference and our other Services, such as our Conference website. For example, we use your information in order to conduct access control and enforce security at the Conferences. We also use your information to conduct data analysis and analytics across our Services.

  • Market the Services. We process your information in accordance with our legitimate interests of marketing the Conference and the Services to you. For example, we use your information to market future Conferences to you and to exhibit attending companies. We may also use your image in our marketing materials in order to highlight the attendees participating in the Conferences. We also use photos and audiovisual footage from past Conferences which may contain your image or voice. If you want to exercise your right to object to any of these uses please email us at admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

  • Provide seamless Services with CLA, partners and affiliates. We may share personal information amongst our parent company, subsidiaries, or affiliates for internal business purposes and to provide you with the Services in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If we share your information within our corporate group we will ensure that your information continues to be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your expressed choices, and in accordance with applicable law.

 

6. Sharing with third parties

We share information with attendees, service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions, to provide the Services, and for other purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

 

6.1 Marketing. In order to further our legitimate interests in marketing the Services, we rely on third-party marketing platforms and service providers to assist us and perform certain marketing services for us.

 

6.2 Third party service providers. We may share your personal information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These third parties provide us with services including for customer support, data storage and website hosting, ticketing and payments processing, legal advice and compliance, and marketing and data analysis. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and prohibited from using it for their own purposes.

 

6.3 Business re-organisation. In instances where CLA or its affiliates are subject to a re-organisation, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, we may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with such corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or financial status of CLA or its affiliate.

 

6.4 Legal and safety reasons. We may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (such as, a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; or (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public.

 

6.5 Aggregated information. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, such as counts of attendee job titles or their affiliated companies, with companies we do business with, including our advertisers, partners as well as other organisational members.

 

7. Data retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, up to a period of three years after such information is collected, to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, such as to provide you with the Services. We may also need to retain some of your information for a longer period to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our Terms of Service.

 

8. Data transfers

As a global business, we access and transfer information around the world. If you are based in the EU, this means that we access and transfer your personal information outside the EU, including in and to Australia. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We transfer your personal information in accordance with law, and take steps to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

 

In particular, where we transfer information to countries that are not viewed as providing adequate protections, we generally rely on an approved mechanism known as the “standard contractual clauses” to protect the information transferred. These are template contracts published by the European Commission containing approved commitments to protect the privacy and security of the information transferred. To request a copy of the clauses, please contact us.

 

9. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below.

 

9.1 Access and Porting. You can access much of your information by logging into your Eventbrite Conference profile. Where legally required, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties.

 

9.2 Rectify, Restrict, Delete. You can amend, update and delete some of your information by logging into your Eventbrite Conference profile.

 

9.3 Object. Where we process your information based on the legitimate interests described above, or in the public interest, you can object to the processing in certain circumstances. We will generally stop processing your information unless we have compelling grounds to continue processing, such as where needed for legal reasons. Where we use your information for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us.

 

9.4 Revoke consent. If we have specifically asked for your consent to use your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, if we ask for your consent for direct marketing purposes, you can revoke your consent using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us.

 

9.5 Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or CLA’s lead supervisory authority, Office of The Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

10. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We strive to use appropriate technical and organisational to protect your personal information. Despite these measures, the Internet is not a fully secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it occasionally. If we make material changes, we will take steps to notify you. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on the top of this page.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices generally, or if you would like to exercise your statutory rights, you can contact us at:

 

Collective Learning Australia Pty Ltd

62 The Parade

Norwood South Australia

Australia

 

admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@collectivelearningaustralia.com

© World Employer Branding Day 

T&C's